There is a lot of talk when it comes to Monat. I personally life the Rejuvabeads and use it after every wash. However, It’s better that everyone do their own research to decide for themselves. When i say research I mean the ingredients… not the people who had a bad experience. One size does not fit all. We all have a different make up. One product may be good for you but not for somebody else. I believe that you must look into the depths of the research such as the ingredients, this will give you a better understanding as to whether they are good or not. A lot of their products carry oils, so i wont go into depths about those. They are natural and good for your hair. However, Let’s talk about those big long words that can be intimidating.
You’ll also have to take in to consideration the amount of time you wash you hair. It is recommended that you wash every other 1 or 2 days if possible.
*It’s up to you to make your own decision with the information given.
*Although these are FDA approved that does not mean that they know your biological make up. So be sure you’re not allergic to any of these or sensitive to them.
Abyssinian oil and a blend of 13+ unique ingredients, including antioxidants, beta-carotene, and omega-3 fatty acids was developed. It’s used to replenish your hair and scalp with much needed nourishment that tends to be removed through washing.
Abyssinian oil is an oil that is chemically closest to the natural oils produced by our skin, which means it provides the ultimate natural hydration of any oil on the market. The oil is pale yellow in color and light in texture and can be used to revive dullness in hair and promote a healthy shine.
Abyssinian oil has concentrations of over 60% of C22 omega-9 long-chain fatty acids as well as C18 omega-6 and omega-9, which are doses much higher than in any other natural oil, including Argan oil. Rich in antioxidants and vitamins such as Vitamin A, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B6, Vitamin C, Vitamin E, proteins and minerals which all promote healthier hair
If you go on the website and look at the intensive oil be sure its for your type of hair. It literally is intense meaning thick. https://www.abyssianhaircare.com/blogs/news/what-is-abyssinian-oil-and-what-are-the-benefits
To see products click here: https://earthtoshantal.mymonat.com
Only the shampoos carry these ingredients.
Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate
This is a mixture of long chain sulfonate salts prepared by the sulfonation of alpha olefins. The numbers indicate the average lengths of the carbon chains of the alpha olefins.
It is poorly absorbed through normal skin, but are significantly absorbed through damaged skin. Concentrations above 10% produced moderate ocular irritation and a concentration of 5% produced mild ocular irritation. In other words if you have abrasions in your scalp or already occurring itchiness you should not be using any products with this ingredient.
Used : In cosmetics and personal care products, mainly in shampoos and bath and shower products. Clean the skin and hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed away.
Renew shampoo is the best for overall and the only one that didn’t cause itchiness in my experience.
Amongst many other oils
Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil, Solanum Lycopersicum (Tomato) Seed Oil, Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Seed Oil, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil, Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Oil, Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil, Adansonia Digitata Oil, Mauritia Flexuosa Fruit Oil, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Gardenia Taitensis Flower Extract, Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil, Caryocar Brasiliense Fruit Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Olea Europea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Extract, Acetyl Tetrapeptide-3, Trifolium Pratense (Clover) Flower Extract, Pisum Sativum (Pea) Extract, Wheat Amino Acids, Soy Amino Acids,
These are amber liquids with a faint fruity odor. They increase foaming capacity or stabilize foams. These ingredients enhance the appearance and feel of hair, by increasing hair body, suppleness, or sheen, or by improving the texture of hair that has been damaged physically or by chemical treatment.
These are part of a class of ingredients called amidopropyl betaines. These ingredients consist of various fatty acids bound to amidopropyl betaine.
These are used mainly as surfactants in cosmetic and personal care products. Surfactants help to clean skin and hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed away. In this regard, they behave like detergents (soap) and so are found in bath products, skin cleansing products and hair care products, such as shampoos, conditioners and sprays.
Sodium methyl cocoyl taurate
This is the salt of the coconut fatty acid amide of N-methyltaurine. It is a soft white paste and is derived from coconut.
It is a surfactant that allows water and oil to mix, allowing things to become clean. It also acts as a natural foaming agent and is a good alternative to harsh silicones. Sodium methyl cocoyl taurate can be found in hundreds of personal care products such as shampoo, facial cleanser, body wash, acne treatments, toothpaste, hand soap, and other products.
Reduces static electricity by neutralizing electrical charge on a surface and leaves hair manageable, supple, soft and shiny and / or confers volume, lightness and shine.
This is a general term for copolymers of two or more monomers consisting of acrylic acid, methacrylic acid or one of their simple esters. They are found in artificial nail products. Acrylates are nonsurfactant suspending agents that have anti-static, film-forming, and binding abilities. They are often used as adhesives for artificial nails and eyelashes and to help artificial nails mold to the natural nail plate.
The International Agency of Research on Cancer as well as the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) have classified acrylates as a possible human carcinogen. Exposure to acrylates has been linked to skin, eye, and throat reactions
It is known to stimulate the dermal papilla extracellular matrix proteins which in turn has a direct effect on the structures surrounding hair follicles. This can help to anchor the hair fibre into the scalp which can strengthen strands and target the causes of hair loss.
This is an antimicrobial preservative derived from the naturally occurring amino acid Glycine with Sodium Hydroxide and then formaldehyde. This is in cosmetics to protect against bacteria, yeast and mould. t is not only used by commercial brands but many “natural” brands also use it as an alternative to the traditional paraben preservatives.
As mentioned above, Sodium Hydroxymethylglycinate releases formaldehyde when used in cosmetic formulations. Formaldehyde is considered to be a human carcinogen. When it comes to cosmetics, the total content of formaldehyde in the finished product must not exceed 0.2%. Formaldehyde is prohibited for use in products sold in Japan.
The European Union permits it at concentrations up to 0.5% in products used on humans. When used at this maximum level, the typical levels of free formaldehyde would be 0.118%.
Even at low concentrations, Sodium Hydroxymethylglycinate has been shown to cause skin and eye irritation. It is uncertain whether the allergic contact dermatitis associated with Sodium Hydroxymethylglycinate is caused by the ingredient itself, by the formaldehyde that is released, or both.
References: ewg.org/skindeep; chemicaloftheday.squarespace.com; truthinaging.com; pubmed.ncbi.nlm.hih.gov; chemicalsafetyfacts.org; ascc.com.au